Read L'Orbite déchiquetée by John Brunner Free Online


Ebook L'Orbite déchiquetée by John Brunner read! Book Title: L'Orbite déchiquetée
The author of the book: John Brunner
Language: English
Format files: PDF
The size of the: 7.33 MB
Edition: DENOËL
Date of issue: September 1st 1971
ISBN: No data
ISBN 13: No data

Read full description of the books L'Orbite déchiquetée:

Que cache Harry Madison, ce malade interné dans un hôpital de New York ?
Madison est un noir, l'un des rares hommes de sa race autorisés à côtoyer des blancs.
Madison ne présente aucun trouble et pourtant les psychiatres ne parviennent pas à faire de lui un individu de type courant.
Madison est un génie de l'électronique. Il répare si bien les ordinateurs que ceux-ci sont ensuite pourvus.... d'humour et d'autre facultés...
Mais Madison dissimule sa véritable personnalité, car le jour où celle-ci se révélera, on pourra trembler pour l'avenir de l'humanité.
Read L'Orbite déchiquetée Download L'Orbite déchiquetée PDF


Read information about the author

Ebook L'Orbite déchiquetée read Online! John Brunner was born in Preston Crowmarsh, near Wallingford in Oxfordshire, and went to school at St Andrew's Prep School, Pangbourne, then to Cheltenham College. He wrote his first novel, Galactic Storm, at 17, and published it under the pen-name Gill Hunt, but he did not start writing full-time until 1958. He served as an officer in the Royal Air Force from 1953 to 1955, and married Marjorie Rosamond Sauer on 12 July 1958

At the beginning of his writing career Brunner wrote conventional space opera pulp science fiction. Brunner later began to experiment with the novel form. His 1968 novel "Stand on Zanzibar" exploits the fragmented organizational style John Dos Passos invented for his USA trilogy, but updates it in terms of the theory of media popularised by Marshall McLuhan.

"The Jagged Orbit" (1969) is set in a United States dominated by weapons proliferation and interracial violence, and has 100 numbered chapters varying in length from a single syllable to several pages in length. "The Sheep Look Up" (1972) depicts ecological catastrophe in America. Brunner is credited with coining the term "worm" and predicting the emergence of computer viruses in his 1975 novel "The Shockwave Rider", in which he used the term to describe software which reproduces itself across a computer network. Together with "Stand on Zanzibar", these novels have been called the "Club of Rome Quartet", named after the Club of Rome whose 1972 report The Limits to Growth warned of the dire effects of overpopulation.

Brunner's pen names include K. H. Brunner, Gill Hunt, John Loxmith, Trevor Staines, Ellis Quick, Henry Crosstrees Jr., and Keith Woodcott.
In addition to his fiction, Brunner wrote poetry and many unpaid articles in a variety of publications, particularly fanzines, but also 13 letters to the New Scientist and an article about the educational relevance of science fiction in Physics Education. Brunner was an active member of the organisation Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament and wrote the words to "The H-Bomb's Thunder", which was sung on the Aldermaston Marches.

Brunner had an uneasy relationship with British new wave writers, who often considered him too American in his settings and themes. He attempted to shift to a more mainstream readership in the early 1980s, without success. Before his death, most of his books had fallen out of print. Brunner accused publishers of a conspiracy against him, although he was difficult to deal with (his wife had handled his publishing relations before she died).[2]

Brunner's health began to decline in the 1980s and worsened with the death of his wife in 1986. He remarried, to Li Yi Tan, on 27 September 1991. He died of a heart attack in Glasgow on 25 August 1995, while attending the World Science Fiction Convention there


aka
K H Brunner, Henry Crosstrees Jr, Gill Hunt (with Dennis Hughes and E C Tubb), John Loxmith, Trevor Staines, Keith Woodcott

Winner of the ESFS Awards in 1980 as "Best Author" and 1n 1984 as "Novelist"..

Read L'Orbite déchiquetée Download L'Orbite déchiquetée PDF


Add a comment to L'Orbite déchiquetée




Read EBOOK L'Orbite déchiquetée by John Brunner Online free

Download L'Orbite déchiquetée PDF: lorbite-dchiquete.pdf L'Orbite déchiquetée PDF